Whales are some of the largest and most majestic creatures on our planet that live in the world’s oceans. Whale watching is a popular tourist attraction and catching a glimpse of these creatures as they breach the water is an unforgettable sight. However these creatures are endangered for various reasons, but there are many organisations that are trying to keep the habitats of these creatures alive so they can carry on living for many more years.
The Antarctic and Southern Ocean Coalition which has 5 different campaigns in various continents that tries and stops the illegal fishing there as this is reducing the number of toothed fish in the areas. They are also now involved in tourism, shipping and climate change. Sea Sheppard is a non-profit organisation that is set up for aquatic wildlife conservation. It aims to stop the destruction of the natural oceans and the killing of ocean animals including the endangered whales so that the ecosystem is preserved.-------
British Wildlife in the UK
The badger is the largest member of the Mustelid family and Britain’s largest land carnivore. They are nocturnal, emerging at dusk in summer to spend the night foraging. In winter they are much less active but do not hibernate. They live in social groups of 4 - 12 adults and when not active they lie up in an extensive system of underground tunnels and nesting chambers known as a ‘sett’. The female is called the ‘sow’, the male the ‘boar’.
The fox is a remarkably adaptable and successful animal found, where food is plentiful, in almost every habitat. It is a success because it is willing to eat almost anything and has become particularly adept at surviving alongside man in farmland and urban areas.
With its bushy tail, large ears and narrow muzzle, the fox is unmistakable. The coat colour can be extremely variable - usually reddish-brown on top with lighter undersides, but much darker or even silvery forms are not uncommon.
The snowy owl has mostly white plumage with darker bars and speckles (more pronounced in the female). Its long, dense feathers cover even the toes and most of the bill, giving it excellent insulation against the cold, even when the temperature falls below -40. It lives primarily in the Arctic polar region, but can be seen as a migratory visitor to northern Britain. It is more likely to be seen in Britain during a very cold spell.